FIND
NSF NSF





pg_0001

FIND Student Workshop

Grant Hyatt Seattle

August 22 24, 2008

All meeting rooms are on the first floor of the hotel


Click here for the agenda in PDF



Friday, 22 August, 2008 Princessa Ballroom

5:00-5:30 PM           Registration (get name badges)
                                 Hang Posters
5:30-8:00 PM           Poster Session & Reception


Saturday, 23 August, 2008 Eliza Anderson Amphitheatre

8:30-9:00 AM           Continental Breakfast in Foyer

9:00-10:00 AM         Overview of NSF FIND Program     
                                 David Clark, Darleen Fisher

10:00-10:45 AM        Faculty Panel I
                                 Srinivasan Seshan, Henry JHerez,
                                 Dmitri Krioukov, Xiaowei Yang

10:45-11:10 AM        Break in Portland B
11:10-12:00 Noon     Faculty Panel II
                                 James Sterbenz, Eugene Ng, Nirmala Shenoy,
                                 John Lockwood, Patrick Crowley

12:00-1:00 PM         Buffet Lunch in Princessa Ballroom

1:00-3:00 PM           Breakout Sessions I
                                           . Management I Discovery A
                                           . Routing I Discovery B
                                           . Virtualization Portland A

3:00-3:30 PM           Break in Portland B

3:30-5:30 PM           Breakout Session II
                                           . Design Frameworks Discovery A
                                           . Economics Discovery B

6:30-7:30 PM           Buffet Dinner Princessa Ballroom
                                 7:30-8:30 PM      Far-out Ideas


Sunday, 24 August, 2008

8:00-9:00 AM           Continental Breakfast
                                 (foyer outside of breakout rooms)

9:00-11:00 AM         Breakout Session III
                                           . Routing II Discovery A
                                           . Management II Discovery B
                                           . Far-out Ideas Portland A

11:00-12:00             Reports from Breakouts - Amphitheatre

12:00 Noon              Boxed Lunch and farewells
                                 (foyer outside of Amphitheatre)